What Is Battery Under Nevada Law?
[…] Arguments happen, especially in high-stress environments or personal relationships. But when emotions flare and things get physical, what begins as a disagreement can suddenly become a criminal matter.
If you’ve been charged with battery in Las Vegas after a heated argument, it’s crucial to understand what Nevada law says—and what it doesn’t. Battery charges are serious, but the law allows nuance, especially when self-defense or mutual confrontation is involved.
What Is Battery Under Nevada Law?
According to NRS 200.481, battery is defined as "any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another." This broad definition includes punching or hitting and pushing, slapping, or throwing an object, even if it causes no injury.
In other words, physical contact is enough. There doesn’t need to be a weapon or visible injury to support a battery charge.
Battery vs. Assault in Nevada